Friday, January 14, 2011

Friday Odds and Ends

Morning!  Ahh, Friday.  The day when I can look forward to a weekend of repairing the stuff I just figured out was wrong with the plot of the book I'm turning in on Tuesday.  I'm no longer surprised when this happens.  Inevitably, right before deadline, I will have an epiphany about a plot point that just wasn't working.  This is fabulous, in some ways.  It would be way more fabulous if it happened, say, a month earlier.

Anyway, little this and that today.  The basic design for my new website is done, and I loooove it.  It's all sexy and spooky, and yes, it has a hot shirtless man on it.  This is why I really got into writing romance.  I wanted to have plenty of decisions to make that revolved around hot men in various states of undress.  Any writers here looking for a place to go, check out Rae Monet, Inc.  She and her team are great...and fast!

So that'll be up and running, I'd guess, within a week or so.  This blog's appearance will change to match. 

In other news, I've turned in my copyedits for Dark Awakening, so that's the last time I'll see my beautiful baby until it hits shelves June 28th!  Very exciting.  When the new website goes live, I'll have an entire page dedicated to the Dark Dynasties, and I hope you'll check it out.  I'll be adding to it as the series progresses, but there'll be a lot of basic info there about the major players to start. 

In other OTHER news, my Newf puppy, Chewie, ate a dollar bill yesterday.  Well, most of a dollar bill.  We found remnants.  I'm hoping he outgrows this phase, because the dog is a four-legged vacuum cleaner.  I've pulled all kinds of things out of his mouth...legos, paper, crayons, wrappers, sticks and name it.  I'm also fairly sure he's eating pieces off of my trees outside.  He's lucky he's cute!  And huge, at this point.  Gotta love having that much dog to love on.  His new baby sister, who will be named Stella, was born almost two weeks ago up in the Finger Lakes of NY.  The breeder will choose a puppy for us, but as it was a litter of thirteen, ten of which were girls and six of which were Landseer girls, I'm thinking we'll likely get our preference of a Landseer.  That's a black and white Newf, for those of you who have never researched enormous, drooling furballs. 

I'll leave you today with a pic of me and the drool monster.  He looks possessed because of the light in his eyes.  Sometimes I wonder anyway:-)


  1. OMG, I'm first! Yay! Hey Kendra, just thinking of you...rushing out for a hair appointment, a long over due hair appointment. But I promise to come back and read every word! So glad you're back to blogging!

  2. Hey Lisa! Hope you had fun at the hair appointment...they're such a nice break from everything, and you always feel pretty afterwards:-) And yes, LOL...I'm baaaaaack!

  3. I'm so happy you're BACAAAAAAK. It looks great. I had a 4 1/2 hour dental appt. today. I'm exhausted.
    You named him Chewie right! He's living up to his name.

  4. Hi Donna! Ouch, that's a LONG dentist appointment. Yuck. Hope it fixed whatever was wrong! Chewie is definitely living up to the name. Pretty scary. I'm glad to be back!

  5. Ok, I'm back! Yes, hair appointment was a success-a little more red than I'm used to, but I had to get rid of the blond highlights-it winter you know?! By the way, I assume that's your kitchen in the picture with Chewie, but even if it's not I LOVE your cabinets. I've lived with circa 1957 everything for so many years I almost forgot how pretty a modern kitchen could be.

    I'm so glad that you'll have a little time for blogging again. Love the little updates!

    Have a great weekend!

  6. Chewie is just too cute! What a sweetie! Glad you're blogging again!

  7. Lisa, LOL, yes, that is my kitchen, and thank you. I LOVE my cabinets:-) We sprang for some nicer ones, since we were/are planning to stay here awhile. FWIW, I'm pretty partial to red hair, so I am all for red highlights! Mine ended up darker red again this last time. My hairdresser has done it so many different colors, she occasionally forgets what the last color we did was.

    Hi Cheryl! *waving* Thanks! Chewie is cute. He's such a moose...and tha tail is a hazard. I've had to save numerous coffee cups from its deadly swing!!